US Pharm. 2006;10:71-76.
[…] 2. Beeman & Pharmacy Services v. TDI Managed Care Services, 449 F 3d 1035, 2006 US APP Lexis 13764, 9th Cir (June 2, 2006).
3. California Civil Code §§ 2527 and 2528.
4. Appeal from the United States District Court for the Central District of California. D.C. No. CV-02-01327-VAP, D.C. No. CV-04-00407-VAP. Virginia A. Phillips, District Judge, Presiding. Jerry Beeman & Pharm. Servs. v. TDI Managed Care Servs. , 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13207 (C.D. Cal., July 10, 2004).
5. California Civil Code section 2527(c). This provision states in full: On or before January 1, 1984, every prescription drug claims processor shall have conducted or obtained the results of a study or studies which identifies the fees, separate from ingredient costs, of all, or of a statistically significant sample, of California pharmacies, for pharmaceutical dispensing services to private consumers. The study or studies shall meet reasonable professional standards of the statistical profession. The determination of the pharmacy's fee made for purposes of the study or studies shall be computed by reviewing a sample of the pharmacy's usual charges for a random or other representative sample of commonly prescribed drug products, subtracting the average wholesale price of drug ingredients, and averaging the resulting fees by dividing the aggregate of the fees by the number of prescriptions reviewed. A study report shall include a preface, an explanatory summary of the results, and findings, including a comparison of the fees of California pharmacies by setting forth the mean fee and standard deviation, the range of fees, and fee percentiles (10th, 20th, 30th, 40th, 50th, 60th, 70th, 80th, and 90th). This study or these studies shall be conducted or obtained no less often than every 24 months.
6. California Civil Code section 2528.
7. Citing to Idaho Conservation League v. Mumma, 956 F.2d 1508, 1514 (9th Cir. 1992) "The personal injury requirement will be met only if the alleged harm is ‘distinct and palpable and not abstract or conjectural or hypothetical.'"